Closing Soon Online applications ending within 3 days
Kerala CMD Recruitment 2026: Apply by 13 Oct
Last day today Last date: 13 October 2026

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out: PET/PST Shortlist

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 on 12 October 2026. The notice, No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3, shortlists candidates for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST). It covers the Constable (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026. The official write-up is on ssc.gov.in.

A total of 21,56,776 candidates appeared in the Computer Based Examination (CBE), held from 27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026. The Commission has provisionally shortlisted women and men against State/UT-wise vacancies, with category-wise cut-off marks given in two annexures. Candidates should read the full details below.

Information verified from the official Staff Selection Commission notice dated 12 October 2026.

The SSC released the CBE result for the Constable (GD) Examination, 2026 on 12 October 2026. The Commission shortlisted 15,782 female candidates, 375 male candidates for SSF and 1,81,251 male candidates for the other Forces for PET/PST. Call letters will come from the Nodal CAPF, CRPF, in due course.

Quick Summary of SSC GD Constable Result 2026

DetailInformation
OrganisationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Exam NameConstable (GD) in CAPFs, SSF and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026
Notice No.HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3
CBE Dates27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026
Candidates Appeared21,56,776
Result Date12 October 2026
Result StageShortlisting for PET/PST
Female Shortlisted15,782 (State/UT-wise vacancies)
Male Shortlisted375 for SSF and 1,81,251 for other Forces
Withheld / Debarred60 withheld (List-III), 3 under court cases, 88 debarred (List-IV)
Call LettersIssued by Nodal CAPF (CRPF); see rect.crpf.gov.in
Official Websitessc.gov.in
SSC GD Constable Result 2026 out - PET/PST shortlist released
SSC GD Constable Result 2026: PET/PST shortlist released

How to check the SSC GD Constable Result 2026

Candidates can read the result write-up and the four lists it refers to on the Commission website. The Commission has put the notice on its Notice Board.

  1. Open the notice, No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3 dated 12 October 2026, on ssc.gov.in.
  2. Open List-I (female) or List-II (male, other than SSF) as per your category.
  3. Search the list for your roll number.
  4. Compare your marks with the cut-off in Annexure-I (female) or Annexure-II (male).
  5. Save the notice and your list as PDF files.

Candidates should keep both files, because result links are often taken down after a stated window. Candidates who raised objections earlier can also revisit the SSC GD Constable answer key 2026 article for the earlier stage.

Forces covered in the SSC GD Constable recruitment

The recruitment is made for seven Forces and Organisations. Each has a post code in the notice. For the original vacancy details, read our SSC Constable GD recruitment 2026 article.

Post CodeForce / Organisation
ABorder Security Force (BSF)
BCentral Industrial Security Force (CISF)
CCentral Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
DSashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
EIndo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
FAssam Rifles (AR)
HSecretariat Security Force (SSF)

How many candidates are shortlisted for PET/PST

The Commission has published separate tables for women and for men. Adding the three tables gives 1,97,408 candidates provisionally shortlisted, which is a total worked out from the notice and not a figure printed in it.

Female candidates against State/UT-wise vacancies

CategoryEWSSCSTOBCURESMTotal
Candidates available1,3442,1491,7743,4537,039*2315,782

*Includes 789 EWS, 693 SC, 685 ST and 3,086 OBC candidates provisionally shortlisted at UR standard.

Male candidates against All-India vacancies of SSF

CategoryCandidatesCut-off MarksDate of Birth of Last Candidate
EWS30144.2065821-03-2005
SC45140.9541414-08-2006
ST30135.0315508-08-2003
ESM30100.5209921-02-1991
OBC90145.5576607-10-2004
UR150*146.1781714-12-2005

*Includes 38 EWS, 6 SC, 1 ST and 75 OBC candidates provisionally shortlisted at UR standard.

Male candidates against State/UT-wise vacancies of Forces other than SSF

CategoryEWSSCSTOBCURESMTotal
Candidates available16,29627,21516,54641,40078,459*1,3351,81,251

*Includes 9,474 EWS, 8,434 SC, 6,100 ST and 36,548 OBC candidates provisionally shortlisted at UR standard.

Minimum qualifying marks and NCC bonus marks

As per Para 14.2 of the Notice of Examination, the Commission applied these minimum qualifying marks, without adding NCC bonus marks, to decide who moves to PET/PST:

  • UR: 30 per cent
  • OBC and EWS: 25 per cent
  • All other categories (SC, ST, ESM): 20 per cent

Candidates who claimed an NCC certificate in the online form were granted bonus marks provisionally: 8 marks for NCC ‘C’ (5 per cent of the maximum marks), 4.8 marks for ‘B’ (3 per cent) and 3.2 marks for ‘A’ (2 per cent). Ex-Servicemen did not receive NCC bonus marks. The Commission also normalized CBE marks using the procedure in its notice dated 2 June 2025 before it set cut-offs.

SSC GD Constable cut-off 2026: State-wise UR highlights

The full cut-offs, with Part A, Part B and Part C marks and the date of birth of the last shortlisted candidate, sit in Annexure-I and Annexure-II of the PDF. The table below shows UR cut-off marks for General area vacancies in ten large states, as printed in the annexures.

StateMale UR cut-off (General area)Female UR cut-off (General area)
Uttar Pradesh126.13865125.99306
Rajasthan126.83604127.60868
Madhya Pradesh120.98517124.70398
Bihar120.60669116.02500
Haryana122.17047128.42070
Jharkhand117.99343118.83919
Uttarakhand116.59998116.97664
Delhi114.12868120.90349
Maharashtra99.4012898.72984
West Bengal94.19629103.53245

In the annexures, the Area column shows G for General, B for Border and N for Naxal/Militancy affected area. The Commission first considered border and Naxal/Militancy area candidates against vacancies of their own area, and then against General area vacancies, as per Para 14.18 of the Notice of Examination.

Category change, withheld and debarred candidates

  • Category change: 13,231 SC, ST and OBC candidates who migrated from their State of origin and did not opt for reservation there were processed as UR. Of these, 246 are provisionally shortlisted and are in List-I or List-II.
  • Withheld: The result of 60 candidates (List-III) is withheld for various reasons. Three more candidates, Roll Nos. 226280116594, 226280155470 and 326281403797, are withheld due to court cases.
  • Debarred: The Commission did not process the results of 88 candidates it had debarred (List-IV).

Tie-breaking rules for equal marks

Where candidates scored equal marks in the CBE, including NCC bonus marks, the Commission applied these criteria in order until the tie ended:

  1. Marks in Part-A (General Intelligence and Reasoning)
  2. Marks in Part-B (General Knowledge and General Awareness)
  3. Marks in Part-C (Elementary Mathematics)
  4. Date of birth, with older candidates placed higher
  5. Alphabetical order of names

Vacancies with no candidates available

Some vacancies show no cut-off in the annexures. This happens because many reserved category candidates qualified at the UR cut-off. These vacancies may be filled in later stages, when such candidates may qualify in their own categories. Where no candidate was shortlisted, or fewer than needed were shortlisted, the Commission has taken the minimum qualifying marks as the cut-off.

What next after the SSC GD Constable Result 2026

The CAPFs will conduct PET/PST, and the Nodal CAPF, CRPF, will issue call letters in due course. Candidates should watch the CRPF recruitment website, rect.crpf.gov.in, for the schedule. The Commission has modified the Final Answer Keys wherever needed after examining representations, and it will publish the Final Answer Keys, question papers and response sheets on ssc.gov.in. Candidates can log in with their Registered ID and Password to see them.

Candidates who miss the shortlist can plan for the next cycle. The expected timeline is in our SSC GD Constable 2027 notification article, and the SSC exam calendar 2026 lists other SSC exams. Earlier schedule changes are covered in the SSC GD Constable 2026 exam date change post.

Readers can follow every update on the Staff Selection Commission page, browse all government exams, and read other recent result updates. Other defence and police jobs include the CRPF Sports Quota recruitment, the ITBP Constable Sports Quota and the Assam Rifles Rally 2026.

Also Read: SSC Havaldar Additional Result 2026 Released

Important Links

DetailsLink
Result notice dated 12 October 2026Download SSC GD Constable result PDF
SSC official websitessc.gov.in
CRPF recruitment website (call letters)rect.crpf.gov.in
More SSC updatesStaff Selection Commission (SSC) page
More government jobsLatest government job updates

FAQs

When was the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 released?

The Staff Selection Commission released the result on 12 October 2026 through notice No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3 on ssc.gov.in.

How many candidates are shortlisted for PET/PST?

The notice lists 15,782 female candidates, 375 male candidates for SSF and 1,81,251 male candidates for other Forces, which adds up to 1,97,408 candidates.

What are the minimum qualifying marks in the SSC GD Constable Result 2026?

The minimum qualifying marks are 30 per cent for UR, 25 per cent for OBC and EWS, and 20 per cent for SC, ST and ESM candidates, without NCC bonus marks.

Who will issue the PET/PST call letters?

The Nodal CAPF, CRPF, will issue call letters in due course. Candidates should check rect.crpf.gov.in for information.

Where can I see my marks and the Final Answer Key?

The Commission will make the Final Answer Keys, question papers, response sheets and marks available on ssc.gov.in. Candidates can log in with their Registered ID and Password.

This article adds context to the official notice and is not part of it. Confirm every detail on ssc.gov.in and rect.crpf.gov.in before acting.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Group