Closing Soon Online applications ending within 3 days
Kerala CMD Recruitment 2026: Apply by 13 Oct
Last day today Last date: 13 October 2026

Kolkata Police Constable Result 2026 Out: 47,943 for PMT/PET

The Kolkata Police Constable Result 2026 for the Preliminary Written Test is out. The West Bengal Police Recruitment Board (WBPRB) announced it through Notice No. WBPRB/NOTICE-2026/18 (CONS._LC-KP-24), dated 12 October 2026, for Constables and Lady Constables in Kolkata Police – 2024. A total of 47,943 candidates, 43,766 male and 4,177 female, are shortlisted for the Physical Measurement Test (PMT) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET), which start on 28 October 2026.

The result is on prb.wb.gov.in, wbpolice.gov.in and kolkatapolice.gov.in. Candidates can search using their Application Sl. No., date of birth and permanent district or state. PMT and PET admit cards can be downloaded from 15 October 2026. Candidates should check all details in the article below.

Information verified from the official WBPRB notice dated 12 October 2026 and the shortlist PDFs.

Last verified: 13 October 2026.

WBPRB released the Preliminary Written Test result for Kolkata Police Constable/Lady Constable 2024. 47,943 candidates are shortlisted for PMT and PET from 28 October 2026. Admit cards are available from 15 October 2026 at wbprb.applythrunet.co.in.

WB Constable Result 2026 - PDF Lists for both Male and Female Candidates prb-wb-gov-in
WB Constable Result 2026

Quick Summary of Kolkata Police Constable Result 2026

DetailInformation
OrganisationWest Bengal Police Recruitment Board (WBPRB)
RecruitmentConstables/Lady Constables, Kolkata Police – 2024
Notice No.WBPRB/NOTICE-2026/18 (CONS._LC-KP-24)
Notice Date12 October 2026
Result StagePreliminary Written Test
Total Shortlisted47,943 (43,766 male and 4,177 female)
Marks Out Of100
Admit Card for PMT & PETFrom 15 October 2026
PMT & PET Start Date28 October 2026
Official Websiteprb.wb.gov.in

Also Read: WB Police Constable Result 2026 – Final Merit List for the 2024 Recruitment Drive

How to check the Kolkata Police Constable Result 2026

  1. Go to the official WBPRB website, prb.wb.gov.in, or open the result search page directly. The result is also on wbpolice.gov.in and kolkatapolice.gov.in.
  2. Open the Result of Preliminary Written Test for Constables/Lady Constables in Kolkata Police – 2024.
  3. Enter your Application Sl. No.
  4. Enter your date of birth in DD-MM-YYYY format.
  5. Select your permanent State and District.
  6. Click Search Result and save or print the page.

Candidates can also find their name in the male or female shortlist PDF. Each list shows the application number, name, applied category, selected category and marks out of 100. Press Ctrl+F and type your application number to find it quickly.

How to download the PMT and PET admit card

Candidates shortlisted in the Kolkata Police Constable result can download the PMT and PET admit card from 15 October 2026 through the link wbprb.applythrunet.co.in, which is also given on the three official websites. Candidates must carry a printout of the admit card to enter the PMT and PET arena, and follow the instructions printed on it.

Kolkata Police Constable Result 2026: male and female shortlist

WBPRB has published two separate PDFs. The male list runs to 912 pages and the female list to 93 pages. Both carry a note that the result is binding on the outcome of court proceedings in WPA 23371 of 2024 and any other pending legal proceedings.

GenderCandidates Shortlisted for PMT & PET
Male43,766
Female4,177
Total47,943

Category-wise shortlist and marks range

The notice does not state a cut-off for the Kolkata Police Constable result. The figures below are counted by India Job Alerts from the official PDFs and show the lowest and highest marks in each main category. The category is the one under which the candidate was selected. EC, C and MSP sub-categories are listed separately in the PDFs, with 138 male and 14 female candidates.

Kolkata Police Constable Result: male candidates

CategoryShortlistedLowest MarksHighest Marks
UR-M23,87352.5091.25
SC-M9,75041.2552.25
EWS-M4,35531.2552.25
OBC-M3,02844.5052.25
ST-M2,62234.5052.25

Kolkata Police Constable Result: female candidates

CategoryShortlistedLowest MarksHighest Marks
UR-F2,28050.5083.25
SC-F92343.2550.25
EWS-F40936.0050.25
OBC-F30743.7550.25
ST-F24441.2550.25

Also Read: Latest West Bengal Jobs

What happens next after the Kolkata Police Constable Result 2026

Shortlisted candidates must appear at the PMT and PET from 28 October 2026 with their printed admit card. Candidates should keep visiting the official websites for further updates.

WBPRB has warned that any type of canvassing during the PMT and PET will lead to cancellation of candidature. The board says its selection process is transparent and purely merit-based, and advises candidates to beware of touts who promise a job for money.

Candidates who follow other police recruitment drives can read our Kolkata Police SI result 2026 update and the WB Police SI/Sergeant 2023 revised vacancy post. For the status of every open drive, see WB Police Recruitment 2026. Another recent board update is the Kolkata Police Data Entry Operator result, and a fresh offline vacancy is listed under WB Police Driver Recruitment 2026. More notices are in the Results section.

Important Links

Use these official links for the Kolkata Police Constable result, the shortlist PDFs and the admit card.

LinkDescription
Official noticeWBPRB notice for result and PMT/PET
Check result onlineResult search by Application Sl. No., DOB and district
Male shortlist (PDF)43,766 male candidates for PMT and PET
Female shortlist (PDF)4,177 female candidates for PMT and PET
PMT/PET admit cardDownload link from 15 October 2026
WBPRB guideAbout the board, recruitments and notices

FAQs

Is the Kolkata Police Constable Result 2026 out?

Yes. WBPRB announced the Preliminary Written Test result in a notice dated 12 October 2026. It is on prb.wb.gov.in, wbpolice.gov.in and kolkatapolice.gov.in.

How can I check the Kolkata Police Constable Result 2026?

Open the result page on prb.wb.gov.in, enter your Application Sl. No. and date of birth, select your permanent district or state, and click Search Result.

How many candidates are shortlisted for PMT and PET?

A total of 47,943 candidates are shortlisted, including 43,766 male and 4,177 female candidates, as per the lists dated 12 October 2026.

When does PMT start after the Kolkata Police Constable Result?

The Physical Measurement Test and Physical Efficiency Test start on 28 October 2026, as per the official notice.

When is the admit card out after the Kolkata Police Constable Result?

The admit card is available from 15 October 2026 at wbprb.applythrunet.co.in. Candidates must bring a printout to the PMT and PET arena.

What are the Kolkata Police Constable Result marks out of?

The Preliminary Written Test marks in the shortlists are out of 100.

Sandeep Khati, founder and editor of India Job Alerts

Written and verified by

Sandeep Khati

Founder and Editor, India Job Alerts

B.Tech in Computer Science from Jalpaiguri Government Engineering College (2010). Former Systems Engineer at TCS and in digital publishing since 2011. He started India Job Alerts in April 2025 to publish verified government and PSU job notifications for West Bengal, Sikkim and the rest of India. Every post is checked against the official notification before it goes live. Also writes about the Darjeeling hills at SearchDarjeeling.

About us · LinkedIn · Facebook

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Group